The International Festival of Films on Art - 39th edition from March 16 to 28, 2021

Unveiling of the online program


Highly motivated by the encouragement of the whole community, the team of the International Festival of Films on Art (FIFA) has decided to rebound in the face of the adversity caused by COVID-19 and the cancellation of its indoor event and launch the 38th edition of the Festival online. Discover a rich program available online across Canada on our online platform, from Wednesday, March 18 to Sunday, March 29 at midnight. Only the opening film We Are Not Princesses will be available Tuesday, March 17 at 7 p.m. 

Stay tuned for new content everyday! Dont't miss anything: follow us on social media and subscribe to our newsletter. 
 

BUY YOUR ONLINE SUBSCRIPTION 

 

Online Program 

Closing films:
Dora Maar, entre ombre et lumière by Marie-Eve De Grave
Dans une photo de Pierre et Gilles by Chantal Lasbats

The two closing films of the 38th edition will be available online only on Sunday, March 29, from 7 p.m. to midnight, across Canada. 

Competition - Feature film: 
Architecture of Infinity by Christoph Schaub
Art on Fire by Gerald Fox 
Beyond the Bolex by Alyssa Bolsey
Echoes of the Invisible by Steve Elkins 
Edo Avant Garde by Linda Hoaglund
Eliades Ochoa: from Cuba to the World by Cynthia Biestek
Haida Modern by Charles Wilkinson
It Was All So Wonderful: The Everyday Magic of Mary Pratt by Kenneth J. Harvey
Lemebel by Joanna Reposi Garibaldi
Mingus Erectus by Amaury Voslion 
Plus haut que les flammes by Monique Leblanc
Que l’amour by Laetitia Mikles 
Raôul Duguay, par-delà La Bittt à Tibi by Yves Langlois 
The Walking Man by Giulio Boato and Lorenzo Danesin
Traces of Hope by Christine Doyon 
We Are Not Princesses by Bridgette Auger and Itab Azzam 
Wild Words by Ana Shametaj 

Competition - Short film: 
A Monologue In The Intermission by Peter Vulchev 
BOOKANIMA: Andy Warhol by Shon Kim
Flowing Water, Standing Time by Alexandre De Bellefeuille 
Gioia by Laura Stek
L’âge d’or by Eric Minh Cuong Castaing
Le veilleur by Lou Du Pontavice 
Mother's by Hippolyte Leibovici
Still Untitled / Encore sans titre by Geneviève Sauvé
Tabaski by Laurence Attali
That is Funny by Louis St-Pierre 
The Disappearance of Robin Hood by Klearjos Eduardo Papanicolaou 
The Singing Glass by Samantha Adler de Oliveira
Voix des soupirs by Atam Rasho
We Waited Until Nightfall by Guillermo Zouain and Wendy V. Muñiz
Willem & The Judge by Jackson Notier 

Official selection - Feature film : 
A Bright Light - Karen in the Process by Emmanuelle Antille
Actually Iconic: Richard Estes by Olympia Stone
Albin de la Simone, images fantômes by Pauline Jardel
American Tap by Mark Wilkinson
Auguste Escoffier ou la naissance de la gastronomie moderne by Olivier Julien
Behind Natacha Rambova's Shadow by Georgina Sas
Charlotte Perriand, pionnière de l'art de vivre by Stéphane Ghez
Corps émouvant by Anna Alexandre and Anthony Faye
Derouin - Métis des Amériques by Julie Corbeil
Divinations by Sarah Vanagt
Ernest Pignon-Ernest, à taille humaine by Yann Coquart
Elliott Erwitt, Silence Sounds Good by Adriana Lopez Sanfeliu
Forward by Thomas Freundlich and Valtteri Raekallio
GHOST by Jean-Sébastien Ouellet
Ibos & Vitart architectes - Un art de la mesure by Alain Fleischer
Kirill Serebrennikov - A Theatre Director under Arrest by Julia Bendlin and Eduard Erne
L'affaire Caravage by Frédéric Biamonti
Le procès de Lady Chatterley - Orgasme et lutte des classes dans un jardin anglais by Mathilde Damoisel
Léonard de Vinci : L'homme en mouvement by Nathalie Plicot and Eve Ramboz
Léonard de Vinci : Le chef d'oeuvre redécouvert by Frédéric Wilner
Les aventures de « Histoire du soldat » by Michel Van Zele
Luben and Elena by Ellie Yonova
Marcel Duchamp: Art of the Possible by Matthew Taylor
Moi, Georg Baselitz by Heinz Peter Schwerfel
Mouffe, muse et mentore by Carmel Dumas
Niki de Saint-Phalle, Jean Tinguely, la fée et le machiniste by Catherine Aventurier
Paul Auster - What if by Sabine Lidl 
Queen of Hearts: Audrey Flack by Deborah Shaffer
SEAT 20D by Jill Campbell
Simone Signoret, figure libre by Michèle Dominici
Tintoretto - The Man Who Killed Painting by Erminio Perocco
The Forgotten Treasure by Tom Ehrhardt
The Heart Dances by Rebecca Tansley
The New Bauhaus by Alysa Nahmias
Une tour sur la montagne, l'architecture d'Ernest Cormier et sa vie avec Clorinthe Perron by Paul Carvalho
Veio: Life as a Work of Art by André Lion
Wild Gene by Joris Gijsen
Why Are We Creative: The Centipede's Dilemma by Hermann Vaske

Official selection - Short film: 
360 Degrees by Sura Al Qudah
À ciel ouvert, portrait d'un pavillon à Venise by Katerine Giguère
Aida by Edouard Lock
An Artist Walks into a Bar by Ava Wiland and Rafael Salazar
Art Libre by Luigi Capasso
Blue Moon by Charlotte Dossogne
Carving in Memory by Rubén Seca
Claude H Vallée Le Recycl'art by André Desrochers
FACE | TIME by Anita Lebeau
Fear in Motion by Yako (Jean-Christophe Yacono)
Flower Punk by Alison Klayman
Éthéré by Isabelle Kanapé
Into the Impossible by Angie Richard and Tracey Richard
L'alchimiste by Jean-Marc Gosse
L'étreinte des Valkyries by Alan Lake
Les relations (sentimentales) des formes by Stefan Cornic
Médée by Matthias Castegnaro
Minutes de silence by Alain Fleischer
Miryam by Gabriela De Andrade
PARIS CLAIR-OBSCUR by Cécile O. Carvallo and Felipe Vega
Red Road by Wayne Valin-McDougall
Steph et la chenille à poils by Luis Bertrand
Sunset by Marcin Gizycki
Thalassic by Stéphanie Lamontagne
The Challenging Dance by Alexandre Paskanoi
The Hands of an Elder by Dinah Sam
Toro by David Fabrega
Un papillon dans une bulle by Peggy Sue Riverin Simon
Une oeuvre dans l'oeuvre by Marie Russell and Quincy Russell
Walls of Limerick by Arturo Bandinelli
Weed Art Process by Serge Goldwicht
What It Takes to Make a Home by Daniel Schwartz
White Noise by Joleen Mitton

FIFA Experimental Program: 
Athabasca by Philippe Léonard and Michel Wenzer
ENVOL entre fleuve et ciel by Chantal DuPont
In Trout We Dust by Dieter Kovacic
Le mangeur d'orgues by Diane Obomsawin
Median Life and / or Death by Petteri Cederberg
Melt by Belinda Campbell
Moundform by Catherine Slilaty
Murmur by Stijn Demeulenaere and Jan Locus
Playpoem Verse Five by Karen Trask - sans son
The Hall by Anne Golden
The Magic Mountain by Daniel Mann and Eitan Efrat
the time is now. #1 by Heidrun Holzfeind
Untitled (White - Alps) by Salla Tykkä

Special Programming:
Bouquet final by Sophie Kovess-Brun
Hommage à Mouvement Perpétuel : 20 ans de création by Marlene Millar and Philip Szporer
Sfumato Invisibile by Eric Delbaere 

Spotlight on Iranian Art Films
Be Hold by Gilnaz Arzpeyma
Déjà Vu by Atefeh Khademolreza
Farewell my murderer by Farhad Pakdel
Flatland by Alireza Keymanesh, Amir Pousti 
Flight of Monochrome Feathers by Arash Akhgari 
Flown Awake
 by Taravat Khalili
Free and Beautiful by Narges Haghighat 
Friday by Payam Ghorbani
He by Sam Kalantari
LUBION by Mania Akbari, Douglas White
Maned & Macho by Shiva Sadegh Asadi
Paper Plane by Marjan Ansari Pirsaraei
Reverence (Curtain Call) by Sogol Rezvani
Sink by Mahboube Kalaei
Timeless
 by Farid Yahaghi 
​The Dérive by Tanin Torabi
Une visite by Parissa Mohit
Whole to Part by Vahid Hosseini Nami

Carte blanche to l’Opéra de Paris : 
Clinamen by Hugo Arcier
Figaro by Bret Easton Ellis
Grand Hôtel Barbès by Ramzi Ben Sliman
L'entretien by Ugo Bienvenu and Félix De Givry
Le lac perdu by Claude Lévêque
Les Indes galantes by Clément Cogitore
Vibrato by Sébastien Laudenbach

Carte blanche to NOWNESS : The China Wave
Frontiers by Roni Shao 
Aerobics by Tian Xiaolei  
A White Butterfly on a Bus by  Xinyuan Zheng 
Sonic Wandering by Wei Qiong 
Dystopiasian by Yuen Hseih
Girls (Luo Yan) by Jean Liu
Baji Quan by Shen Haonan
Kiss of the Rabbit God by Andrew Thomas Huang 

Carte blanche to Rad Hourani: 
Michelle Bui by Rad Hourani
Vertical Strike ACTE 01 by Sarah Trouche
Alexandre Pépin by Rad Hourani
On the Wings of Brancusi by Edgar Howard and Susan Wald

Carte blanche to Cosimo Terlizzi
Inside You, There Is The Earth by Cosimo Terlizzi
Intertidal. Barene by Collettivo Confluenze

Music Videos:
Snow - FJAAK by Raman Djafari
Pointless - Dune & Crayon (ft Ichon) by Alice Kong
State Of Mind - Cora Novoa by Alex Gargot
Attak Mousaillon - RAMZi by Federico Lamas
Cigogne - Fils Cara by Global Studio
Forever - Oklou by Roxanne Gaucherand
Tu avais de l'avance sur ton temps - HEÏKA by Jean-Vital Joliat
Lunar - Bibi Zhou by Jodeb
Zoo Eyes - Aldous Harding by Martin Sagadin
Sunday - FAQ by Bálint Barcsai
Hoohoohoo Hahaha - Jacques by Théophile Boutin and Jacques Auberger
Timelapse Tulip - Jerkcurb by Gilbert Bannerman
When does a banknote start to burn? - Frustration by Robin Lachenal
Accident / Europe année zéro - Dodi El Sherbini by Kevin Elamrani-Lince
Sports - Viagra Boys by Simon Jung
The Whole of the Moon - Kirin J Callinan by Michael Hili